en
  1. Sprachwechsler
  2. Netfrequency 50 Hz
  3. Netfrequency 50 Hz
  4. Netfrequency 50 Hz

Data protection

General
HOMA Pumpenfabrik GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “HOMA”) welcomes your visit to this website, which collects personal data only where technically necessary. Here, we tell you how we collect, process and use your personal data, and for what purposes in connection with your use of our website. This data protection declaration applies to the whole Internet presence of HOMA, but does not apply to pages from other suppliers, links to which you will find on our pages.

Personal data
Within the meaning of the German Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz], personal data are items of information about the personal or objective circumstances of a defined or definable natural person (the person affected), for example your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

(Anonymous) data collection, consent, specified purpose
At some points on our website we give you an opportunity to contact us (e.g. contact forms, a login section). If we ask you for personal data there (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telecommunications data), your response will be explicitly on a voluntary basis and with your consent. We use the personal data communicated in this connection exclusively for the purpose for which you have transferred the data to us, namely e.g. for the purpose of correspondence in connection with your enquiry or the fulfillment of the contract. These data are not used for any other purpose without your explicit consent.

When we ask you in our contact form for information that is not necessary for making contact, we have invariably labelled it as optional. This information enables us to clarify your enquiry in concrete terms and to improve our handling of your request. You submit this information explicitly on a voluntary basis and with your consent. If information about communications channels (for example e-mail address, telephone number) is included, you furthermore agree that we may also contact you via these communications channels, if appropriate, in order to respond to your request.

You may revoke your consent with future effect at any time. For this purpose, please contact: marketing@homa-pumpen.de

Job applications
You may also apply to our company by electronic means. We shall of course use your information exclusively for processing your application, and we shall not pass it on to third parties. Please note that e-mails sent unencrypted are not protected against access by third parties during transmission.

Customer survey
Since we prize the satisfaction of our customers very highly, we offer you an opportunity to participate in a customer satisfaction survey. This makes no reference to your person but is in anonymized form, and serves to direct our attention to those business areas in which we need to improve our performance. Such participation is voluntary. Technically, the survey is implemented by an external service provider.

Google Analytics
In accordance with the agreement between Google and the Hamburg Officer for Data Protection and Freedom of Information [Hamburgischer Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit], the use of Google Analytics in compliance with data protection is possible and unobjectionable under specific conditions. We point out in particular that Google Analytics has been extended with the IP masking function “_gat._anonymizeIp” on this website, in order to ensure that the collection of IP addresses is anonymized.

Please also note the following information about the use of Google Analytics.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to make it possible to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred as a rule to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. Within Member States of the European Union and other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, however, your IP address is first shortened by Google because of the activation of IP anonymization on this website. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on your website activity, and to provide further services to the operator of this website in connection with your use of the website and of the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in response to Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies being stored by making an appropriate setting in your browser software; we point out, however, that if you do so you may not necessarily be able to use all the functions of this website in their entirety. You can moreover prevent Google collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and prevent Google processing these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Alternatively, you can also prevent such collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents any future collection of your data while you are visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. The opt-out cookie only applies to this browser and this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you will have to click on this link again.

You can find more detailed information about this at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ (privacy policy and terms of service). You can find more information at www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Data security
We have implemented comprehensive technical and operational protective measures in order to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.

Cookies
We use cookies. Cookies are files that can be stored on the hard disk of your computer and serve to facilitate navigation. They eliminate any need to input all the requisite data repeatedly. Cookies help us to tailor our website closely to your needs, such as your local language or preferred areas of interest. If you don’t wish this to be done, you need only cancel the acceptance of cookies in your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but also offer an option to refuse cookies or display a warning before storing them. Please see the instructions from your browser producer to find out how all of this works in detail.

Dissemination of data
To the extent that our external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have ensured by legal, technical and organizational measures and by making regular checks, that they adhere to the regulations of the laws on data protection. In these cases, however, the scope of the data communicated is confined to the required minimum only. Passing on personal data to third parties requires your explicit consent, especially if those third parties are based outside the area of applicability of the law of the European Union or of the European Economic Area. You may revoke any consent with future effect at any time.

Your rights
Transparence is very important to us. In accordance with our lawful obligation, we shall gladly inform you on written request whether and what personal data we store about you. Subject to the provisions of the German Data Protection Act, you may if necessary request correction, blocking and deletion of these data, unless this conflicts with the lawful retention periods. We shall gladly also provide you with our public directory of procedures, which contains the information required in § 4g subsection 2 in conjunction with § 4e of the German Data Protection Act. On this matter, please contact: marketing@homa-pumpen.de

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you may also approach our data protection officer, who is also available to you for requests for information, suggestions or complaints.

Data protection officer
For questions on the subject of data protection, our external data protection officer will be glad to assist you:
Personal/confidential
Tim Becker
HOMA Pumpenfabrik GmbH
Industriestr. 1
53819 Neunkirchen-Seelscheid
E-mail: datenschutz@homa-pumpen.de

Changes to these data protection instructions
We reserve the right to change and amplify these data protection instructions. The current version of these data protection instructions is dated June 2014.